USA's største byer

Karte der USA.png

Dette er en liste over USAs største byer. Ved Folketællingsbureauets seneste tiårlige optælling i 2010 var der 277 storbyer, eller byer med 100.000 indbyggere og derover. Tallene er ikke for sammenhængende byområde, og inkluderer kun områder indenfor bygrænserne, da mange forstæder er deres egne separate kommuner.[1][2]

Tabel

ByStatBefolkning
(2010)
Areal
(km2)
Indb.
per km2
New York CityNew York (delstat) New York8.175.133780,910.933
Los AngelesCalifornien Californien3.792.6211.213,93.276
ChicagoIllinois Illinois2.695.598588,74.600
HoustonTexas Texas2.100.2631.651,11.395
PhiladelphiaPennsylvania Pennsylvania1.526.006347,64.511
PhoenixArizona Arizona1.445.6321.340,61.200
San AntonioTexas Texas1.327.4071.194,01.250
San DiegoCalifornien Californien1.307.402842,31.670
DallasTexas Texas1.197.816882,91.493
San JoseCalifornien Californien945.942459,72.231
JacksonvilleFlorida Florida821.7841.935,8455
IndianapolisIndiana Indiana820.445936,3914
San FranciscoCalifornien Californien805.235121,57.170
AustinTexas Texas790.390809,91.170
ColumbusOhio Ohio787.033565,91.520
Fort WorthTexas Texas741.206888,1962
CharlotteNorth Carolina North Carolina731.424791,01.064
DetroitMichigan Michigan713.777359,51.871
El PasoTexas Texas649.121665,11.030
MemphisTennessee Tennessee646.889822,1794
BaltimoreMaryland Maryland620.961209,52.934
BostonMassachusetts Massachusetts617.594125,15.381
SeattleWashington (delstat) Washington608.660217,03.245
WashingtonWashington D.C. District of Columbia601.723158,24.304
NashvilleTennessee Tennessee601.2221.232,6536
DenverColorado Colorado600.158397,01.746
LouisvilleKentucky Kentucky597.337682,5903
MilwaukeeWisconsin Wisconsin594.833249,22.388
PortlandOregon Oregon583.776345,81.851
Las VegasNevada Nevada583.756348,11.818
Oklahoma CityOklahoma Oklahoma579.9991.570,3407
AlbuquerqueNew Mexico New Mexico545.852487,41.147
TucsonArizona Arizona520.116597,8888
FresnoCalifornien Californien494.665296,31.762
SacramentoCalifornien Californien466.488253,61.953
Long BeachCalifornien Californien462.257130,33.609
Kansas CityMissouri Missouri459.787815,8590
MesaArizona Arizona439.041357,21.357
Virginia BeachVirginia Virginia437.994633,8710
AtlantaGeorgia Georgia420.003345,81.366
Colorado SpringsColorado Colorado416.427506,6918
OmahaNebraska Nebraska408.958345,01.296
RaleighNorth Carolina North Carolina403.892375,81.221
MiamiFlorida Florida399.45793,24.865
ClevelandOhio Ohio396.815201,21.917
TulsaOklahoma Oklahoma391.906509,7791
OaklandCalifornien Californien390.724144,82.901
MinneapolisMinnesota Minnesota382.578139,92.960
WichitaKansas Kansas382.368415,4939
ArlingtonTexas Texas365.438248,11.600
BakersfieldCalifornien Californien347.483385,4976
New OrleansLouisiana (stat) Louisiana343.829438,7892
HonoluluHawaii Hawaii337.256156,72.245
AnaheimCalifornien Californien336.265129,52.711
TampaFlorida Florida335.709293,71.284
AuroraColorado Colorado325.078397,6910
Santa AnaCalifornien Californien324.52870,24.762
St. LouisMissouri Missouri319.294160,61.939
PittsburghPennsylvania Pennsylvania305.704143,52.116
Corpus ChristiTexas Texas305.215452,2720
RiversideCalifornien Californien303.871210,31.544
CincinnatiOhio Ohio296.943200,51.490
LexingtonKentucky Kentucky295.803734,5434
AnchorageAlaska Alaska291.8264.420,168
StocktonCalifornien Californien291.707159,81.922
ToledoOhio Ohio287.208209,01.332
Saint PaulMinnesota Minnesota285.068134,72.245
NewarkNew Jersey New Jersey277.14062,44.514
GreensboroNorth Carolina North Carolina269.666332,3864
BuffaloNew York (delstat) New York261.310104,62.455
PlanoTexas Texas259.841185,71.540
LincolnNebraska Nebraska258.379238,51.175
HendersonNevada Nevada257.729271,21.080
Fort WayneIndiana Indiana253.691286,5923
Jersey CityNew Jersey New Jersey247.59738,36.891
St. PetersburgFlorida Florida244.769160,11.631
Chula VistaCalifornien Californien243.916128,52.080
NorfolkVirginia Virginia242.803138,01.776
OrlandoFlorida Florida238.300272,51.017
ChandlerArizona Arizona236.123168,11.472
LaredoTexas Texas236.091261,8982
MadisonWisconsin Wisconsin233.209199,41.270
Winston–SalemNorth Carolina North Carolina229.617343,2706
LubbockTexas Texas229.573322,7783
Baton RougeLouisiana (stat) Louisiana229.493222,51.024
DurhamNorth Carolina North Carolina228.330284,4925
GarlandTexas Texas226.876147,61.592
GlendaleArizona Arizona226.721153,11.607
RenoNevada Nevada225.221277,9883
HialeahFlorida Florida224.66955,74.245
ChesapeakeVirginia Virginia222.209876,7271
ScottsdaleArizona Arizona217.385476,3518
North Las VegasNevada Nevada216.961253,8941
IrvingTexas Texas216.290173,51.373
FremontCalifornien Californien214.089200,71.161
IrvineCalifornien Californien212.375169,91.566
BirminghamAlabama Alabama212.237378,4561
RochesterNew York (delstat) New York210.56592,72.253
San BernardinoCalifornien Californien209.924159,31.358
SpokaneWashington (delstat) Washington208.916177,91.214
GilbertArizona Arizona208.453176,11.346
MontgomeryAlabama Alabama205.764413,9483
BoiseIdaho Idaho205.671212,61.049
RichmondVirginia Virginia204.214154,91.441
Des MoinesIowa Iowa203.433230,2936
ModestoCalifornien Californien201.165111,41.905
FayettevilleNorth Carolina North Carolina200.564382,5535
ShreveportLouisiana (stat) Louisiana199.311277,4700
AkronOhio Ohio199.110160,61.231
TacomaWashington (delstat) Washington198.397128,71.641
OxnardCalifornien Californien197.89969,72.984
AuroraIllinois Illinois197.899116,31.729
FontanaCalifornien Californien196.069111,41.883
YonkersNew York (delstat) New York195.97646,64.307
AugustaGeorgia Georgia195.844783,5252
MobileAlabama Alabama195.111361,0534
Little RockArkansas Arkansas193.524307,4646
Moreno ValleyCalifornien Californien193.365132,91.547
GlendaleCalifornien Californien191.71978,72.551
AmarilloTexas Texas190.695262,6760
Huntington BeachCalifornien Californien189.99269,72.880
ColumbusGeorgia Georgia189.885560,5353
Grand RapidsMichigan Michigan188.040115,01.708
Salt Lake CityUtah Utah186.440288,0673
TallahasseeFlorida Florida181.376260,0734
WorcesterMassachusetts Massachusetts181.04596,91.905
Newport NewsVirginia Virginia180.719179,01.016
HuntsvilleAlabama Alabama180.105552,7349
KnoxvilleTennessee Tennessee178.874255,1730
ProvidenceRhode Island Rhode Island178.04247,73.760
Santa ClaritaCalifornien Californien176.320136,81.331
Grand PrairieTexas Texas175.396187,31.018
BrownsvilleTexas Texas175.023343,2536
JacksonMississippi Mississippi173.514287,5588
Overland ParkKansas Kansas173.372194,5971
Garden GroveCalifornien Californien170.88346,63.751
Santa RosaCalifornien Californien167.815107,01.637
ChattanoogaTennessee Tennessee167.674370,6479
OceansideCalifornien Californien167.086107,01.641
Fort LauderdaleFlorida Florida165.52189,61.995
Rancho CucamongaCalifornien Californien165.269103,61.704
Port St. LucieFlorida Florida164.603307,9601
OntarioCalifornien Californien163.924129,21.340
VancouverWashington (delstat) Washington161.791121,51.439
TempeArizona Arizona161.719103,61.761
SpringfieldMissouri Missouri159.498213,2785
LancasterCalifornien Californien156.633244,2656
EugeneOregon Oregon156.185114,21.458
SalemOregon Oregon154.637125,91.330
Cape CoralFlorida Florida154.305273,5658
PeoriaArizona Arizona154.065455,1361
Pembroke PinesFlorida Florida154.01985,51.973
Sioux FallsSouth Dakota South Dakota153.888195,3893
SpringfieldMassachusetts Massachusetts153.06082,61.860
Elk GroveCalifornien Californien153.015109,31.553
RockfordIllinois Illinois152.871164,5898
PalmdaleCalifornien Californien152.750274,5573
CoronaCalifornien Californien152.374102,31.630
SalinasCalifornien Californien150.44161,12.572
PomonaCalifornien Californien149.05859,62.560
PasadenaTexas Texas149.043112,71.361
JolietIllinois Illinois147.433166,8889
PatersonNew Jersey New Jersey146.19921,86.800
Kansas CityKansas Kansas145.786323,2470
TorranceCalifornien Californien145.43853,12.770
SyracuseNew York (delstat) New York145.17064,72.214
BridgeportConnecticut Connecticut144.22941,73.500
HaywardCalifornien Californien144.186117,81.349
Fort CollinsColorado Colorado143.986144,51.136
EscondidoCalifornien Californien143.91196,11.578
LakewoodColorado Colorado142.980111,11.390
NapervilleIllinois Illinois141.853100,21.468
DaytonOhio Ohio141.527144,3974
HollywoodFlorida Florida140.76870,72.150
SunnyvaleCalifornien Californien140.08157,02.681
AlexandriaVirginia Virginia139.96638,84.010
MesquiteTexas Texas139.824122,21.176
HamptonVirginia Virginia137.436133,41.015
PasadenaCalifornien Californien137.12259,62.385
OrangeCalifornien Californien136.41665,82.136
SavannahGeorgia Georgia136.286268,3547
CaryNorth Carolina North Carolina135.234146,31.109
FullertonCalifornien Californien135.16158,02.425
WarrenMichigan Michigan134.05689,11.517
ClarksvilleTennessee Tennessee132.929254,6590
McKinneyTexas Texas131.117163,21.056
McAllenTexas Texas129.877151,3940
New HavenConnecticut Connecticut129.77948,42.683
Sterling HeightsMichigan Michigan129.69994,51.401
West Valley CityUtah Utah129.48091,91.485
ColumbiaSouth Carolina South Carolina129.272345,8388
KilleenTexas Texas127.921138,61.030
TopekaKansas Kansas127.473159,3796
Thousand OaksCalifornien Californien126.683143,0902
Cedar RapidsIowa Iowa126.326183,4715
OlatheKansas Kansas125.872157,7859
ElizabethNew Jersey New Jersey124.96931,94.038
WacoTexas Texas124.805230,5580
HartfordConnecticut Connecticut124.77545,12.735
VisaliaCalifornien Californien124.44297,11.349
GainesvilleFlorida Florida124.354161,4815
Simi ValleyCalifornien Californien124.237107,51.175
StamfordConnecticut Connecticut122.64397,41.326
BellevueWashington (delstat) Washington122.36386,81.630
ConcordCalifornien Californien122.06779,01.630
MiramarFlorida Florida122.04176,11.818
Coral SpringsFlorida Florida121.09661,62.110
LafayetteLouisiana (stat) Louisiana120.623139,3916
CharlestonSouth Carolina South Carolina120.083282,3476
CarrolltonTexas Texas119.09794,01.419
RosevilleCalifornien Californien118.788111,41.191
ThorntonColorado Colorado118.77292,51.478
BeaumontTexas Texas118.296212,6556
AllentownPennsylvania Pennsylvania118.03245,32.657
SurpriseArizona Arizona117.517279,5470
EvansvilleIndiana Indiana117.429122,5975
AbileneTexas Texas117.063276,4442
FriscoTexas Texas116.989175,3933
IndependenceMissouri Missouri116.830201,5581
Santa ClaraCalifornien Californien116.46847,72.643
SpringfieldIllinois Illinois116.250155,7743
VallejoCalifornien Californien115.94279,51.525
VictorvilleCalifornien Californien115.903189,8644
AthensGeorgia Georgia115.452301,5410
PeoriaIllinois Illinois115.007124,8915
LansingMichigan Michigan114.297101,31.146
Ann ArborMichigan Michigan113.93472,81.659
El MonteCalifornien Californien113.47524,94.658
DentonTexas Texas113.383241,9553
BerkeleyCalifornien Californien112.58027,24.458
ProvoUtah Utah112.488108,01.082
DowneyCalifornien Californien111.77232,13.527
MidlandTexas Texas111.147192,7698
NormanOklahoma Oklahoma110.925463,1264
WaterburyConnecticut Connecticut110.36673,81.467
Costa MesaCalifornien Californien109.96040,72.775
InglewoodCalifornien Californien109.67323,64.700
ManchesterNew Hampshire New Hampshire109.56585,71.289
MurfreesboroTennessee Tennessee108.755144,8910
ColumbiaMissouri Missouri108.500168,3717
ElginIllinois Illinois108.18896,91.158
ClearwaterFlorida Florida107.68567,11.705
Miami GardensFlorida Florida107.16747,12.398
RochesterMinnesota Minnesota106.769141,4806
PuebloColorado Colorado106.595138,8795
LowellMassachusetts Massachusetts106.51935,23.139
WilmingtonNorth Carolina North Carolina106.476133,6880
ArvadaColorado Colorado106.433100,01.175
VenturaCalifornien Californien106.43356,51.941
WestminsterColorado Colorado106.11482,11.387
West CovinaCalifornien Californien106.09841,42.600
GreshamOregon Oregon105.59460,31.848
FargoNorth Dakota North Dakota105.549127,7950
NorwalkCalifornien Californien105.54925,14.226
CarlsbadCalifornien Californien105.32897,61.167
FairfieldCalifornien Californien105.321105,91.083
CambridgeMassachusetts Massachusetts105.16216,66.675
Wichita FallsTexas Texas104.553187,0560
High PointNorth Carolina North Carolina104.371143,0778
BillingsMontana Montana104.170113,2975
Green BayWisconsin Wisconsin104.057117,6894
West JordanUtah Utah103.71283,71.360
RichmondCalifornien Californien103.70178,01.409
MurrietaCalifornien Californien103.46687,01.283
BurbankCalifornien Californien103.34045,12.318
Palm BayFlorida Florida103.190170,2647
EverettWashington (delstat) Washington103.01986,21.264
AntiochCalifornien Californien102.37276,11.456
South BendIndiana Indiana101.168107,2949
Daly CityCalifornien Californien101.12319,75.409
CentennialColorado Colorado100.37776,41.439
TemeculaCalifornien Californien100.09796,61.170

Galleri

Puerto Rico

Det amerikanske territorium Puerto Rico har fem storbyer.[3][2]

ByBefolkning
(2010)
Areal
(km2)
Indb.
per km2
San Juan395.326102,33.297
Bayamón208.11669,92.568
Carolina176.76253,62.881
Ponce166.32779,51.771
Caguas142.89328,24.590

Metropolområder

Listet nedenfor er USAs 11 største metropolområder per 2016.[4]

MetropolområdeBefolkning
(2016)
New JerseyNew York (delstat)Pennsylvania New Yorks storbyområde20.153.634
Californien Greater Los Angeles (en)13.310.447
IllinoisIndianaWisconsin Chicagoland (en)9.512.999
Texas Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex (en)7.233.323
Texas Greater Houston (en)6.772.470
Washington D.C.MarylandVirginiaWest Virginia Washingtons storbyområde (en)6.131.977
DelawareMarylandNew JerseyPennsylvania Greater Philadelphia (en)6.070.500
Florida Greater Miami (en)6.066.387
Georgia Metro Atlanta5.789.700
MassachusettsNew Hampshire Greater Boston (en)4.794.447
Californien San Francisco Bay Area4.679.166

Se også

Kilder

  1. ^ "City and Town Population Totals: 2010-2019". United States Census Bureau, Population Division. Hentet 21. maj 2020.
  2. ^ a b "2016 U.S. Gazetteer Files". U.S. Gazetteer Files. United States Census Bureau. Hentet 22. august 2017.
  3. ^ "Annual Estimates of the Resident Population: April 1, 2010 to July 1, 2019". 2019 Census Population Estimates. U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division. april 2020. Hentet 15. april 2020.
  4. ^ U.S. Census Bureau: { http://www.census.gov/popest/metro.html. Ukendt parameter |archive-bot= ignoreret (hjælp); Ukendt parameter |text= ignoreret (hjælp); Ukendt parameter |wayback= ignoreret (hjælp); Manglende eller tom |title= (hjælp)

Medier brugt på denne side

Flag of California.svg
Flag of California. This version is designed to accurately depict the standard print of the bear as well as adhere to the official flag code regarding the size, position and proportion of the bear, the colors of the flag, and the position and size of the star.
Flag of Ohio.svg
The flag of the U.S. state of Ohio, officially known as the "Ohio Burgee"
Flag of Utah.svg
Flag of Utah. Please do not revert to the "21:58, July 26, 2011" or any earlier version, as those versions are factually inaccurate.
Flag of Alaska.svg
Forfatter/Opretter: unknown, Licens: CC0
Flag of Alaska
Dallas skyline daytime.jpg
Forfatter/Opretter: Alan Botting, Licens: CC BY-SA 2.0
Dallas city skyline, Dallas, Texas, the Dallas part of the Dallas/FortWorth Metroplex
Memphis skyline from the air.jpg
Memphis, Tennessee skyline from the air. A photograph by myself while in Memphis]
Downtown indy from parking garage zoom.JPG
Skyline of Indianapolis. This photo was also taken from the top floor of an IU Hospital parking garage in spring 2007.
Downtown San Antonio View.JPG
Forfatter/Opretter: ZeChief, Licens: CC BY-SA 4.0
Downtown San Antonio from Tower of the Americas
WashMonument WhiteHouse.jpg
Washington, D.C. (Sept. 26, 2003) - Aerial view of the Washington Monument with the White House in the background.
Downtown San Francisco Under Curfew.jpg
Forfatter/Opretter: Cmichel67, Licens: CC BY-SA 4.0
Downtown San Francisco Under Curfew
Flag of Oregon.svg
Flag of Oregon (obverse): The flag was adopted by the state on February 26, 1925.[1] The state seal was decided in 1903.[2][3]
Skyline of Charlotte 2016.jpg
Forfatter/Opretter: brandon walker, Licens: CC0
Skyline of en:Charlotte, North Carolina in 2016.
Boston from bunker hill.jpg
Forfatter/Opretter: Photographedarcher, Licens: CC BY-SA 4.0
Picture of the boston skyline in 2014 from the bunker hill monument
Nashvilleskyline23.jpg
Forfatter/Opretter: User:Bsutto04, Licens: CC BY-SA 4.0
Skyline of Nashville, Tennessee. Parts of Vanderbilt University can be seen in the foreground.
Skyline of San Juan, Puerto Rico.jpg
(c) M gonzalez at engelsk Wikipedia, CC BY 3.0
Skyline of San Juan's Central Business District, also known as Hato Rey, or "The Golden Mile".
Bmore skyline inner harbor.jpg
Forfatter/Opretter: Nfutvol, Licens: CC BY-SA 4.0
Baltimore, Maryland Skyline from the Inner Harbor
Flag of Mississippi.svg
Forfatter/Opretter: Rocky Vaughn, Sue Anna Joe, Dominique Pugh, Clay Moss, Kara Giles, and the Mississippi Department of Archives and History, Licens: Copyrighted free use
The state flag of Mississippi, created in 2020 and adopted in 2021. Known as the "New Magnolia", it was the final design selected by the Commission to Redesign the Mississippi State Flag in 2020.
Los Angeles with Mount Baldy.jpg
Forfatter/Opretter: , Licens: CC BY-SA 4.0
February shot of downtown Los Angeles with Mount Baldy in the background after a large snow storm.
FortWorthTexasSkylineW.jpg
Skyline von Downtown Fort Worth
Flag of New Mexico.svg
Forfatter/Opretter: unknown, Licens: CC0
Karte der USA.png
einfache Karte der USA
DetroitSkyline.jpg
Forfatter/Opretter: Shawn Wilson, Licens: CC BY-SA 1.0
Detroit skyline and the Detroit International Riverfront — as seen from Windsor, Ontario.
Flag of Oklahoma.svg
Flag of Oklahoma, adopted in November 2006.
Jacksonville at Night (39527326802).jpg
Forfatter/Opretter: Gregory Urbano from St. Petersburg, Florida, USA, Licens: CC BY 2.0
Long Exposure photograph of the downtown Jacksonville florida night skyline as seen from the riverwalk.
Flag of Nevada.svg
Flag of the State of Nevada. The flag is described in Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 235, Sec. 20 as follows: The body of the flag must be of solid cobalt blue. On the field in the upper left quarter thereof must be two sprays of Sagebrush with the stems crossed at the bottom to form a half wreath. Within the sprays must be a five-pointed silver star with one point up. The word “Nevada” must also be inscribed below the star and above the sprays, in a semicircular pattern with the letters spaced apart in equal increments, in the same style of letters as the words “Battle Born.” Above the wreath, and touching the tips thereof, must be a scroll bearing the words “Battle Born.” The scroll and the word “Nevada” must be golden-yellow. The lettering on the scroll must be black-colored sans serif gothic capital letters.
Philly skyline.jpg
Philadelphia Skyline 2008 by Ed Yakovich
Downtown El Paso at sunset.jpeg
Forfatter/Opretter: Brian Wancho, Licens: CC BY-SA 3.0
Downtown El Paso
2008-06-10 3000x1000 chicago skyline.jpg

Downtown from the lakefront, Chicago, IL, USA
Columbus-ohio-skyline-panorama.jpg

Columbus, Ohio.

Photo shot by Derek Jensen (Tysto), 2006-01-23
US Navy 110604-N-NS602-574 Navy and Marine Corps personnel, along with community leaders from the greater San Diego area come together to commemora.jpg
SAN DIEGO (June 4, 2011) Navy and Marine Corps personnel, along with community leaders from the greater San Diego area come together to commemorate the 69th Anniversary of the Battle of Midway aboard the USS Midway Museum. The Battle of Midway is considered one of the most important naval battles of World War II. (U.S. Navy photo by Mass Communication Specialist 2nd Class Roland A. Franklin/Released)
SAN JOSE CALIFORNIA BAYAREA01.jpg
Forfatter/Opretter: Adam Schultz, Licens: CC BY 2.0
A view of downtown San Jose, CA looking to the southwest.
Above Gotham.jpg
Forfatter/Opretter: Anthony Quintano, Licens: CC BY 2.0
Manhattan
Downtown Phoenix Aerial Looking Northeast.jpg
Forfatter/Opretter: DPPed, Licens: CC BY-SA 3.0
Skyline view of Phoenix — looking northeast from a helicopter, from above the 4th Avenue Jail.
SeattleI5Skyline.jpg
(c) I, Cacophony, CC-BY-SA-3.0
The skyline of Seattle, Washington at dusk. Interstate 5 is the freeway that cuts through downtown and Puget Sound is visible to the left.
Aerial views of the Houston, Texas, 28005u.jpg
Aerial views of the Houston, Texas, skyline in 2014.
Austin2012-12-01.JPG
Forfatter/Opretter: LoneStarMike, Licens: CC BY-SA 3.0
Austin Skyline